My understanding is that that survey crews were comprised of many unskilled workers. The job of one chainman was to collect the pins as the concessions were layed out. Typically (in North York, Vaughan, King) these were 100 chains long (100 x 66' = 1.25 miles ≈ 2km). Unfortunately, they would invariably miscount the number of chains and thus the jogs are typically 66'. By the time the errors were noticed, the concession roads had been cleared and it was too late to fix the problem.
I'm quite happy to de-couple this conversation into a new thread if this continues. If there's more replies, I'll do so (and happily too, I am enjoying this side-conversation).
The jogs are for two reasons:
1. Different surveys at township lines. Vaughan and Markham Townships both started from Yonge going east and west, and from Steeles north, so Langstaff Road, Major Mack, 16th/Carville all line up at Yonge. But the surveys started north from Steeles, so they misalign from York Township and Scarborough Township (which itself did not align properly between York's and Scarborough's roads, so there's the jog near Vic Park for Finch, Sheppard, York Mills/Ellesmere, etc).
Similarly at Steeles between Chinguacousy and Toronto Townships, though they are less pronounced.
2. Within-township errors. This is what you're referring to Burloak, and you're correct.
2a. Single-front townships: at junctions of lines and concession roads. In York Township, this is noticeable with the jogs in Lawrence and Wilson at Keele.
2b. Double-front townships, such as Chinguacousy, Caledon Townships - the jogs are between the lines on the concession roads rather than at the junctions.
These were often heavily-forested lands in the 1830s and 1840s, and work was done with little more than rudimentary maps. measuring chains and compasses. Error was inevitable.