The building Industry and Land Development Association (BILD) has just announced the finalists for its 2011 BILD Awards. With more than 1,300 members, BILD represents the residential land development, home building and professional renovation industries in the GTA. The organization reports having received a record-breaking amount of submissions this year. The BILD Awards are scheduled to take place on April 29.
Here's a complete list of categories and finalists:
HOME BUILDER OF THE YEAR
Finalists TBA March 21, 2011
GREEN BUILDER OF THE YEAR – HIGH-RISE
Concert Real Estate Corp.
Liberty Developments
Tridel
GREEN BUILDER OF THE YEAR – LOW-RISE
BILD/PURE Energies
Empire Communities
Marshall Homes
RILEY BRETHOUR AWARD
Winner to be announced
BEST P2G COMMUNITY OF THE YEAR – HIGH-RISE
• Concert Real Estate Corp., The Berczy – Young + Wright/IBI Group Architects, E.R.A. Architects, Du
Toit Allsopp Hillier, Provident Energy Management Inc., The Idea Partner Marketing Inc.
• Liberty Developments, World on Yonge – Kirkor Architect Planners, Montana Steele Advertising,
Brandon Communications
• Tridel, West Village – Kirkor Architects, Hefele Makowka Design Associates, Drive Agency
BEST P2G COMMUNITY OF THE YEAR – LOW-RISE
• Kylemore Communities, Angus Glen West Village – Guthrie Muscovitvh Architects, RN Design
• Mason Homes, Avonlea – MBTW Watchorn Architect Inc., MHBC Planning, Cole Engineering,
BAM Builder Advertising & Marketing
• Niche Development Ltd., Edgemere Private Residences – architectsAlliance, nak Landscape
Architects
PROJECT OF THE YEAR – HIGH-RISE
• Canderel Stoneridge Equity Group, DNA3 – Graziani + Corazza Architects, Cecconi Simone Inc.,
L.A. Inc., Brandon Communications, ninth+crux
• Freed Developments, Thompson Residences – Saucier + Perrotte, Burdifilek, gh3, L.A. Inc.
• Great Gulf Homes, One Bloor – Hariri Pontarini Architects, Cecconi Simone, Janet Rosenberg +
Associates, L.A. Inc.
• Lifetime Developments & Ink Entertainment, Bisha – Wallman Architects, Montana Steele
Advertising, Munge Leung
• Mod Developments & Graywood Developments, Five St. Joseph – Hariri Pontarini, Cecconi
Simone, Baker Real Estate Corporation, The Communications Group, L.A. Inc.
PROJECT OF THE YEAR – LOW-RISE
• Brookfield Homes, Pathways – BAM Builder Advertising & Marketing
• Mattamy Homes, Mount Pleasant Village – Payne and Associates Advertising, Quadra Design
Studio Inc., STLA Design Strategies
• Niche Development Ltd., Edgemere Private Residences – Lancier Design & Marketing,
architectsAlliance
• Rosehaven Homes & Starlane Home Corporation, Woodland Trails – Impact North Inc.
• Zancor Homes, King’s Ridge – PM Design+Marketing
BEST PUBLIC RELATIONS CAMPAIGN
• Geranium Homes, The Neighbourhoods of Cardinal Point – The Morrison Group, McBrain Sharp
Marketing
• Lifetime Developments & Ink Entertainment, Bisha – Shropshire Communications Group,
Montana Steele Advertising
• Phantom Developments, Jade Condominiums – Brandon Communications
• Reserve Properties, Bellefair Kew Beach Residences – Kim Graham & Associates, Drive Agency
• Rosehaven Homes & Starlane Home Corporation, Woodland Trails – Impact North Inc.
HIGH-RISE AWARDS
BEST DIRECT MAIL
• Canderel Stoneridge Equity Group, DNA3 – L.A. Inc.
• Daniels Corporation, Limelight at Daniels City Centre – Montana Steele Advertising
• Edenshaw Homes & 45 Charles Ltd., Chaz on Charles – Montana Steele Advertising
• Graywood Developments, Mercer – Montana Steele Advertising
• Lifetime Developments & Ink Entertainment, Bisha – Montana Steele Advertising
BEST E-MAIL MARKETING PIECE
• Canderel Stoneridge Equity Group, DNA3 – ninth+crux
• Context Development, Library District – L.A. Inc.
• Edenshaw Homes & 45 Charles Ltd., Chaz on Charles – Montana Steele Advertising
• Graywood Developments, Mercer – Montana Steele Advertising
• Mod Developments & Graywood Developments, Five St. Joseph – L.A. Inc.
BEST NEWSPAPER AD
• Aspen Ridge Homes, Studio on Richmond – The Brand Factory
• BSAR Development Group, 12 Degrees – L.A. Inc.
• Canderel Stoneridge Equity Group, DNA3 – L.A. Inc.
• Great Gulf Homes, One Bloor – L.A. Inc.
• Tridel, One Old Mill – The Brand Factory
BEST MAGAZINE AD
• Aspen Ridge Homes, Studio on Richmond – The Brand Factory
• Canderel Stoneridge Equity Group, DNA3 – L.A. Inc.
• Context Development, Library District – L.A. Inc.
• Great Gulf Homes, One Bloor – L.A. Inc.
• Urban Capital & Alit Developments, Nicholas Residences – P&B Marketing
BEST BROCHURE
• BSAR Development Group, 12 Degrees – L.A. Inc.
• Edenshaw Homes & 45 Charles Ltd., Chaz on Charles – Montana Steele Advertising
• Freed Developments, Thompson Residences – L.A. Inc.
• Graywood Developments, Mercer – Montana Steele Advertising
• Lifetime Developments & Ink Entertainment, Bisha – Montana Steele Advertising
BEST PROJECT LOGO
• Alterra Group, Post House – G. Ryan Design
• Andrin Homes, Berwick – G. Ryan Design
• Edenshaw Homes & 45 Charles Ltd., Chaz on Charles – Montana Steele Advertising
• Lifetime Developments & Ink Entertainment, Bisha – Montana Steele Advertising
• Mod Developments & Graywood Developments, Five St. Joseph – L.A. Inc.
BEST PROJECT SIGNAGE
• Camrost-Felcorp, Mystic Pointe – Mousetrap Communications
• Canderel Stoneridge Equity Group, DNA3 – L.A. Inc.
• Edenshaw Homes & 45 Charles Ltd., Chaz on Charles – Montana Steele Advertising
• Great Gulf Homes, One Bloor – L.A. Inc.
• Lifetime Developments & Ink Entertainment, Bisha – Montana Steele Advertising
BEST PROJECT RENDERING
• Aspen Ridge Homes, Studio on Richmond – The Brand Factory
• Concert Real Estate Corp., The Berczy – The Idea Partner Marketing Inc.
• Parallax Investment Corp., Downtown – designstor, L.A. Inc.
• Streetcar Developments, Sync Lofts – The Design Store
• Tridel, Three Hundred Front Street West – The Brand Factory
BEST SALESPERSON OR TEAM
• BSAR Development Group, 12 Degrees – TFN Realty
• Canderel Stoneridge Equity Group, DNA3
• Concert Real Estate Corp., The Berczy – The Idea Partner Marketing Inc.
• Monarch Corporation, Yorkland – PMA Brethour Realty Group, Kathie Anderson, Susan Hamel,
Lois Whitehead and Tu Huong Lay
• Streetcar Developments – Jeanhy Shim, Manling Lau, Sara Rowshanbin, Lawren Somsanith
BEST SALES MANAGER(S)
• Canderel Stoneridge Equity Group, DNA3
• Edenshaw Homes & 45 Charles Ltd., Chaz on Charles – Hunter Milborne Real Estate, Johnson
Cheng
• Tridel, One Old Mill – Winnie Chan, Winston Chan
BEST HIGH-RISE SALES OFFICE
• BSAR Development Group, 12 Degrees – Munge Leung, Core Architects, L.A. Inc.
• Edenshaw Homes & 45 Charles Ltd., Chaz on Charles – Cecconi Simone, Page + Steele | IBI Group
Architects, Montana Steele Architects
• Freed Developments, Thompson Residences – L.A. Inc.
• Lifetime Developments & Ink Entertainment, Bisha – Munge Leung, Montana Steele Advertising
• Mod Developments & Graywood Developments, Five St. Joseph – Cecconi Simone, L.A. Inc.
BEST SOCIAL MEDIA CAMPAIGN
• Aspen Ridge Homes, Studio on Richmond – The Brand Factory
• Canderel Stoneridge Equity Group, DNA3 – L.A. Inc., ninth+crux
• Concert Real Estate Corp., The Berczy – The Idea Partner Marketing Inc., 6S Marketing Inc.
• Edenshaw Homes & 45 Charles Ltd., Chaz on Charles – Montana Steele Advertising
• Lifetime Developments & Ink Entertainment, Bisha – Matchstick Marketing, Montana Steele
Advertising, Shropshire Communications Group
BEST WEBSITE
• Amacon Developments, Parkside Village – Blackjet Inc.
• Lifetime Developments & Ink Entertainment, Bisha – Montana Steele Advertising
• Mod Developments & Graywood Developments, Five St. Joseph – L.A. Inc.
• Streetcar Developments, Corporate site – The Brand Factory
• Tridel, Corporate site – Persona Corp
BEST SUITE DESIGN – UNDER 750 SQ. FT.
• Canderel Stoneridge Equity Group, DNA3, “2A” – Graziani + Corazza Architects
• Canderel Stoneridge Equity Group, DNA3, “2B” – Graziani + Corazza Architects
• Canderel Stoneridge Equity Group, DNA3, “1F” – Graziani + Corazza Architects
• Context Development, Library District, “Proust” – L.A. Inc.
• Edenshaw Homes & 45 Charles Ltd., Chaz on Charles, “Lavish” – Page + Steele | IBI Group
Architects, Cecconi Simone
BEST SUITE DESIGN – 750 - 1,500 SQ. FT.
• Aspen Ridge Homes, Studio on Richmond, “Suite 3-A” – Quadrangle Architects Ltd., Mike Niven
Interior Design Inc.
• BSAR Development Group, 12 Degrees, “Suite 809” – Core Architects, Munge Leung
• Lifetime Developments & Ink Entertainment, Bisha, “Daria” – Munge Leung, Rudy Wallman
Architects
• Streetcar Developments, Sync Lofts – TACT Architecture
• Tridel, Three Hundred Front Street West, ”3aA” – Rudy Wallman Architects, The Brand Factory
BEST SUITE DESIGN – OVER 1,500 SQ. FT.
• Context Development, Market Wharf, “Duplex PH-G”
• Lifetime Developments & Ink Entertainment, Bisha, “Sloan” – Munge Leung, Rudy Wallman
Architects
• Menkes, Pears on the Avenue, “Admiral” – Page & Steele | IBI Group Architects, Munge Leung,
Montana Steele Advertising
• Reserve Properties, Bellefair Kew Beach Residences, “Penthouse 8” – RAW Design, Drive Agency
• Tridel, James Cooper Mansion Circa 1882, “PH4” – Burka Architects Inc., Rudy Wallman Architects,
Hefele Makowka Design Associates, Goldsmith Borgal & Company Ltd.
BEST HIGH-RISE BUILDING DESIGN
• BSAR Development Group, 12 Degrees – Core Architects
• Canderel Stoneridge Equity Group, DNA3 – Graziani + Corazza Architects
• Edenshaw Homes & 45 Charles Ltd., Chaz on Charles – Page & Steele | IBI Group Architects, Land
Art Design Landscape Architects Inc.
• Mod Developments & Graywood Developments, Five St. Joseph – Hariri Ponrarini
• Monarch Corporation, Quay West at Tip Top – architectsAlliance, MBTW Landscape Architects,
Chapman Design Group
BEST MODEL SUITE
• Edenshaw Homes & 45 Charles Ltd., Chaz on Charles, “Lavish” – Page & Steele | IBI Group
Architects, Cecconi Simone
• Lifetime Developments & Ink Entertainment, Bisha, “Daria” – Munge Leung, Rudy Wallman
Architects
• Mod Developments & Graywood Developments, Five St. Joseph – Cecconi Simone
• Urban Capital, Malibu Investments, Alit Developments, Tableau, “T4” – Rudy Wallman Architects,
Cecconi Simone, Claude Cormier, 52 Pick-up Inc.
• Streetcar Developments, Trinity Lofts – Seven Haus Design
LOW-RISE AWARDS
BEST DIRECT MAIL
• Geranium Homes, Forest Trail Estates – McBrain Sharp Marketing, The Morrison Group
• Geranium Homes, Forest Trail Estates – McBrain Sharp Marketing, The Morrison Group
• Niche Development Ltd., Edgemere Private Residences – Lancier Design and Marketing
• Reid’s Heritage Homes, Lora Bay
• Rivet Development, Victoria Lofts – Rev Design
BEST E-MAIL MARKETING PIECE
• CountryWide Homes, Corporate ad – Cyclone Creative
• Marshall Homes, Riverside – Grissom&Friends, Hunt Design, Reactor Art+Design
• Marshall Homes, Riverside – Grissom&Friends, Hunt Design, Reactor Art+Design
• Niche Development Ltd., Edgemere Private Residences – Lancier Design and Marketing
• Reid’s Heritage Homes & Northridge Homes, Cobble Beach – The Brand Factory
BEST NEWSPAPER AD
• Geranium Homes, Forest Trail Estates – McBrain Sharp Marketing, The Morrison Group
• Marshall Homes, RiverBend – Grissom&Friends, Hunt Design, Reactor Art+Design
• Mattamy Homes, Mount Pleasant Village – Payne and Associates Advertising
• Monarch Corporation, Manors – The Brand Factory
• Niche Development Ltd., Edgemere Private Residences – Lancier Design and Marketing
BEST MAGAZINE AD
• Empire Communities, President’s Special – BAM Builder Advertising & Marketing
• Geranium Homes, Forest Trail Estates – McBrain Sharp Marketing, The Morrison Group
• Mason Homes, JUST4U – BAM Builder Advertising & Marketing
• Mattamy Homes, Corporate ad – Payne and Associates Advertising
• Niche Development Ltd., Edgemere Private Residences – Lancier Design and Marketing
BEST BROCHURE
• Niche Development Ltd., Edgemere Private Residences – Lancier Design and Marketing
• Orchard Ridge Homes, Clairewood – Madhouse Advertising
• Reid’s Heritage Homes, Lora Bay – Montana Steele Advertising
• Reid’s Heritage Homes & Northridge Homes, Cobble Beach – The Brand Factory
• Tribute Communities, Canterbury Lawrence Park – Guidelines Advertising
BEST PROJECT LOGO
• Castel Homes, Allure
• Geranium Homes, Forest Trail Estates – McBrain Sharp Marketing
• Highmark Homes, The Orchard – BAM Builder Advertising & Marketing
• National Homes, The Valleys of Thornhill – McOuat Partnership
• Orchard Ridge Homes, Clairewood – Madhouse Advertising
BEST PROJECT SIGNAGE
• Mason Homes, JUST4U – BAM Builder Advertising & Marketing
• Mattamy Homes, Mount Pleasant Village – Payne and Associates Advertising
• Niche Development Ltd., Edgemere Private Residences – Lancier Design and Marketing
• Tribute Communities, Canterbury Lawrence Park – Guidelines Advertising
• Zancor Homes, King’s Ridge – PM Design + Marketing
BEST PROJECT RENDERING
• Esquire Homes, Guildwood on the Park – Adhoc
• Mattamy Homes, Mount Pleasant Village – Payne and Associates Advertising, Cicada Design
• Niche Development Ltd., Edgemere Private Residences – Lancier Design and Marketing
• Riedel Group, One Rainsford – The Walsh Group, designstor
• Worsley Urban Partners, KEW Beach Living – The Walsh Group, designstor
BEST SALESPERSON OR TEAM
• Brandy Lane Homes, Wyldewood – Trimart Corporation, Jane Sage
• CountryWide Homes, Multiple sites
• Monarch Corporation, Bronte Creek – PMA Brethour Realty Group, Sue Ball & Kate Werner
• Remington Homes, Terracotta Village – In2ition Marketing Insights, Nick DeRuvo & Liana Pronio
• Zancor Homes, Brooklin’s Forest – PM Design, RN Design
BEST SALES MANAGER(S)
• Winner to be announced
BEST LOW-RISE SALES OFFICE
• Highmark Homes, The Orchard – BAM Builder Advertising & Marketing
• Niche Development Ltd., Edgemere Private Residences – Lancier Design and Marketing
• Reid’s Heritage Homes, Lora Bay – Montana Steele Advertising
• Rosehaven Homes, Woodland Trails – McOuat Partnership
• Zancor Homes, King’s Ridge – PM Design + Marketing
BEST SOCIAL MEDIA CAMPAIGN
• Brookfield Homes, Pathways – BAM Builder Advertising & Marketing
• Mason Homes, JUST4U – BAM Builder Advertising & Marketing
• Rosehaven Homes, Corporate campaign – Carino Agency
• Rosehaven Homes & Starlane Home Corporation, Woodland Trails – McOuat Partnership
BEST WEBSITE
• Brookfield Homes, The Village – BAM Builder Advertising & Marketing
• Highmark Homes, Valleys of Williamsburg – Madhouse Advertising
• Marshall Homes, Riverside – Grissom&Friends
• Niche Development Ltd., Edgemere Private Residences – Lancier Design and Marketing
• Rosehaven Homes, Corporate site – Carino Agency
BEST NEW HOME DESIGN – SINGLE, UNDER 2,500 SQ. FT.
• HUSH, The Gardens at Coronation, “The Bungalow Series Gardens Lot 12” – Hicks Partnership Inc.
• Intracorp Projects Ltd., The Meadows in the Glen, “Cooper” – Cassidy & Company
• Remington Homes, Captain’s Cove, “The Nautilus” – Cassidy & Company
• Rosehaven Homes, Woodland Trails, ”Pinegrove” – Hunt Design
• Zancor Homes, Brooklin’s Forest, “The Isabelle” – PM Marketing, RN Design
BEST NEW HOME DESIGN – SINGLE, 2,500 - 4,000 SQ. FT.
• CountryWide Homes, King Country Estates, “The Montebello”
• Geranium Homes, Forest Trail Estates, “The Rochefort” – Hunt Design
• Geranium Homes, Forest Trail Estates, “The Midford” – Hunt Design
• Intracorp Projects Ltd., The Meadows in the Glen, “Kennedy” – Cassidy & Company
• Rosehaven Homes, King Country Estates, “Seabiscuit” – Hunt Design
BEST NEW HOME DESIGN – SINGLE, OVER 4,000 SQ. FT.
• Caliber Homes, Kortridge Estates, “The Winchester” – Hunt Design
• Fourteen Estates Ltd., Barclay Fieldstone Estates, “Chateau” – Georgia Lolos, Distinctive and
Innovative Design
• HUSH, Mont Palais, “Chaumont”
• HUSH, Mont Palais, “Chambord”
• Orchard Ridge Homes, Clairewood, “The Ironwood” – Cassidy & Company
BEST NEW HOME DESIGN – SEMI-DETACHED OR TOWNHOME UNDER 1,500 SQ. FT.
• Brookfield Homes, The Village, “Shaw” – Viljoen Architects
• Eden Oak, Oak Bay, “The Glen Abbey” – RN Design
• Fernbrook Homes, Waterlillies, “Arcadia” – RN Design
• Freed Developments, Muskoka Lofts, “Model D” – Suriano Design Consultants, Abacus Architect
Inc.
• Tribute Communities, Canterbury Lawrence Park, “Terrace Collection” – Cassidy & Company, Icon
Architects Inc.
BEST NEW HOME DESIGN – SEMI-DETACHED OR TOWNHOME OVER 1,500 SQ. FT.
• Aspen Ridge Homes, Credit Manor Heights, “Sophie” – Suriano Design Consultants
• Dunpar Homes, Riverside Village
• Mattamy Homes, Mount Pleasant Village, “Plan 5” – Quadra Design Studios Inc.
• Marshall Homes, Riverside, “Lot 46” – Hunt Design
• Zancor Homes, King’s Ridge, “The Lafayette” – RN Design
BEST MODEL HOME
• Aspen Ridge Homes, Macleod’s Landing, “Danforth” - Flanagan Beresford & Patterson Architects,
Mike Niven Interior Design Inc.
• Dunpar Homes, Parkview Trail – Lisa Rogers
• Great Gulf Homes, Edgewood, “Elgin” – Tomas Pearce Interior Design Consulting
• Kylemore Communities, Angus Glen West Village, “Tully” – RN Design, Jane Lockhart Designs
• Preston Homes, Copper Hills, “The Stratford” – Jardin Designs, Flora DiMenna Designs